ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B-11-FA Provider 54-708 Chu Lai Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 December 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B-11-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-708
MSN: 20157
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SSW of Chu Lai Air Base (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chu Lai Air Base (VCL/VVCL), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The C-123 crashed during as a result of engine problems following fuel transfer problems.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» Findagrave.com: Sgt Jesse John Bradshaw

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chu Lai Air Base to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 89 km (55 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 302 built
  • 63rd loss
  • 30th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org