ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) XB-POH Ensenada
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 December 1968
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Exportadora de Sal S.A.- ESSA
Registration: XB-POH
MSN: 19822
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) E of Ensenada (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ), Mexico
Destination airport:Guerrero Negro Airport (GUB/MMGR), Mexico
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain.

Sources:
» El Informador
» latalacha2009.blogspot.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport to Guerrero Negro Airport as the crow flies is 572 km (358 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3933rd loss
  • 1558th fatal accident
  • 387th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org