`
Accident
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:27 DEC 1968
Time:07:11 CST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Ozark Air Lines
Registration: N974Z
C/n / msn: 47034/162
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:3458
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Sioux City-Municipal, IA (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sioux City-Municipal Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber: 982
Narrative:
Weather at Sioux City was poor: 800 feet overcast, 3 miles visibility in fog and light freezing drizzle.
Flight 982 took off from runway 35 and, upon gear retraction, rolled violently 90° to the right. The roll was counteracted, but the left wing struck the runway. The DC-9 crashed and came to rest in a grove of trees, 1181 feet past the runway end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A stall near the upper limits of ground effect, with subsequent loss of control as a result of aerodynamic and weight penalties of airfoil icing. The flight crew failed to have the airfoil ice removed prior to the attempted take-off from Sioux City. The Board also finds that the crew selected an improper takeoff thrust for the existing gross weight condition of the aircraft."

Sources:
» Airport Operations Vol.19, No.6 (Nov/Dec 1993) / Flight Safety Foundation
» NTSB-AAR-70-20

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-70-20
report released:02-SEP-1970
duration of investigation:614 days (1 year 8.3 months)
download report: Ozark Air Lines, Inc., Douglas DC-9-15, N974Z, Sioux City Airport, Sioux City, Iowa, December 27, 1968. (NTSB/AAR-70-20)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sioux City-Municipal Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX) to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) as the crow flies is 695 km (434 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction