Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 DEC 1968
Type:North American CT-39A-1-NO Sabreliner
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4502
C/n / msn: 276-55
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) from Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share