| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 JAN 1969 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Continental Air Services, Inc. - CASI |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | northeast (Thailand)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Supposedly crashed in Thailand. Perhaps this is a mixup with a Continental Air Services Beech Baron that crashed January 5, killing four.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.