Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JAN 1969
Type:Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1028
C/n / msn: 3071
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Airplane damage: None
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH/SKRH), Colombia
Destination airport:Maicao-La Mina Airport (MCJ/SKLM), Colombia
Flightnumber: 654
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-4 was hijacked by a male passenger, shortly after takeoff from Riohacha. He demanded to be taken to Cuba.
A refueling stop was made at Barranquilla before the plane continued to Santiago Airport (SCU), Cuba.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
» El Tiempo - 8 Jan 1969
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport to Maicao-La Mina Airport as the crow flies is 57 km (36 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share