ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 January 1969
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Flightnumber:EA831
Narrative:
A 21-year-old passenger brandished a switchblade knife and threatened a stewardess. He demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Nassau International Airport as the crow flies is 294 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org