| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 JAN 1969 |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Operator: | United Air Lines |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Cuba)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville Airport, TX (JKV), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 459 |
Narrative:One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacksonville Airport, TX to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1591 km (994 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.