ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-880 registration unknown Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 January 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-880
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL297
Narrative:
A 31-year-old male passenger in row 6 of the Delta Air Lines CV-880 called a stewardess and pulled his sawed-off shotgun. He demanded to be flown to Havana. The captain decided to land at the destination Miami, Florida. The stewardess tricked the man in saying that the flight could not divert because the aircraft was already in the approach pattern. After landing the man was apprehended by police.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jan 14, 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1834 km (1146 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org