ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 201AC G-ASJJ Milano-Linate
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 14 January 1969
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 201AC
Operator:British United Airways - BUA
Registration: G-ASJJ
MSN: 014
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:8310
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Milano-Linate (   Italy)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The BAC One-Eleven, G-ASJJ, started the takeoff run from runway 18 and accelerated normally until a bang was heard immediately after takeoff. A captain on the jumpseat (who was supervising the route experience of the co-pilot during the flight), commented that he thought it was the no. 1 engine and advised to close the throttle a little later. The pilot-in-command then closed the throttle and lowered the nose from 12deg to 6deg pitch. The engine was shut down and the airspeed decreased from 140 knots to 115 knots. A forced landing was eventually carried out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident must be attributed to a combination of factors following a compressor bang/surge in no. 2 engine immediately after takeoff and the aircraft crashed because the crew, after fully closing no. 1 throttle in error, failed to recognise their mistake and, in addition, were not aware that the thrust of no. 2 engine had also been partially reduced after an inadvertent displacement of the relevant throttle lever."

Classification:
Shutdown of wrong engine
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 118-AN/88 (5-24)
» 'Milan crash analyzed', Flight International 19.11.1970 (774-775)

Photos

photo of BAC-One-Eleven-201AC-G-ASJJ
accident date: 14-01-1969
type: BAC One-Eleven 201AC
registration: G-ASJJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Linate Airport to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 937 km (585 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org