ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 949 Hue
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 January 1969
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air America
Registration: 949
MSN: 20415
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:29 km (18.1 mls) SE of Hue (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in the Hai Van Pass in poor weather conditions.

Sources:
» archive.ec47.com
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hue-Phu Bai Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 66 km (41 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3938th loss
  • 1561st fatal accident
  • 389th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 46th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org