| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 JAN 1969 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-50-DL |
| Operator: | Hindu Publications |
| Registration: | VT-DTH |
| C/n / msn: | 10139 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ) (India)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL), India |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Became airborne in a semi-stalled condition and crashed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.