Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JAN 1969
Type:Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:Ecuatoriana (Compañia Ecuatoriana de Aviacion)
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Narrative:
10 hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share