Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JAN 1969
Type:Lockheed EC-121R Super Constellation
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-21476
C/n / msn: 4441
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in landing accident.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share