Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JAN 1969
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Flightnumber: 424
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share