ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 January 1969
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA121
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked as it was flying 40 miles north of Fort Myers at about 22:00 hours. Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba, where the aircraft landed at 22:54 hours.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jan 29, 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 953 km (596 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org