Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JAN 1969
Type:Boeing KC-97L Stratotanker
Operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 52-0904
C/n / msn: 16598
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) S of Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Narrative:
The Boeing KC-97, operated by the Wisconsin Air National Guard, was arriving at Milwaukee in fog and rain. The ceiling was reportedly at 200 feet and the visibility was half a mile. On final approach the airplane contacted the ground short of the runway, broke up and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» State's Adjudant General, wife killed in plane crash (Oshkosh Daily Northwestern , 1969-01-30)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
photo of Boeing KC-97L Stratotanker 52-0904

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Key West International Airport, FL to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI as the crow flies is 2108 km (1317 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share