ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 794D Viscount TC-SET Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 February 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 794D Viscount
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-SET
MSN: 432
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) (   Turkey)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey
Narrative:
The Viscount struck an electricity pylon on approach, crashed and burst into flames.

Photos

photo of Vickers-794D-Viscount-TC-SET
accident date: 02-02-1969
type: Vickers 794D Viscount
registration: TC-SET

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org