Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1969
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Unknown country)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 11
Narrative:
Two hijackers. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share