ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando N5133B Manaus, AM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 February 1969
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Carolina Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N5133B
MSN: 26988
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Manaus, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP), Colombia
Destination airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Narrative:
The C-46 ditched in the Rio Negro river following fuel exhaustion.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB
» Folha de São Paulo 5 February 1969, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Andrés Island Airport to Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM as the crow flies is 2953 km (1846 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org