ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed HC-130H Hercules 65-0990 Taiwan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 February 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed HC-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0990
MSN: 4151
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Taiwan (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A USAF Lockheed HC-130H Hercules transport plane was destroyed when it struck surface of the sea off Taiwan and crashed. One crew member survived, 13 were killed. The Hercules was dispatched to search for survivors of Japanese freighter 'Shoka Maru' which sank en route between Japan and Cambodia.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» The Windsor Star - Feb 5, 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 77th loss
  • 40th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 56th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org