ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4) HK-1065 Santiago Airport (SCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 February 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-1065
MSN: 35943
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Flightnumber:MM601
Narrative:
SAM Colombia flight 601 was hijacked by a male passenger armed with a gun. The airplane was en route from Barranquilla (BAQ) to Cartagena (CTG), Medellín and Cali, Colombia.
The hijacked demanded to be flown to Cuba.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
» El Tiempo - 6 Feb 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to Cartagena Airport as the crow flies is 94 km (59 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org