Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 8 February 1969 |
Type: |  Fairchild F-27F |
Operator: | Stanair |
Registration: | CF-PAP |
MSN: | 125 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mikaa Lake, AB ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM), Canada |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to land on a short and narrow runway, without being able to determine the wind direction and strength. The aircraft landed downwind at a higher than recommended speed, bounced and touched down 1900 feet past the threshold. Braking action and deceleration were not satisfactory and the pilot elected to overshoot. Takeoff power was applied, but the gear struck a snow bank at the end of the runway and the F-27 continued into trees, coming to rest 1800 feet beyond the end of the runway.
Probable Cause:
CAUSES: "The pilot did not operate the aircraft according to the recommended limits and procedures; The operator did not provide adequate ground facilities; The operator provided incorrect information to the pilot by approving an inadequate landing area."
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.