Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 FEB 1969
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:?
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA/MMVA), Mexico
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City International Airport to Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport as the crow flies is 674 km (421 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share