ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 February 1969
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org