Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 FEB 1969
Time:c.14:00
Type:Nord 2501D Noratlas
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 52+57
C/n / msn: D066
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) S of Erding AB (Germany) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erding AB (ETSE), Germany
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Narrative:
The Noratlas transport plane operated on a flight from Neubiberg to Köln via Erding. Eyewitnesses reported the plane entered a zone of heavy snow storm after taking off from Erding. The airplane crashed into a farm house, killing 10 occupants of the airplane and a young girl inside the house.
The pilot and the navigator survived. The pilot was reportedly later killed in the fatal crash of the Noratlas 52+79 near Königsdorf, November 19, 1970.

Sources:
» Hamburger Abendblatt 13.2.69
» www.flugzeugforum.de

Photos
photo of Nord 2501D Noratlas 52+57
Memory plate at the crash site

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Erding AB to Köln/Bonn Airport as the crow flies is 444 km (277 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share