| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 FEB 1969 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-CJH |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI) (India)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP), India |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-3 swung to the left just before lifting off. The plane became airborne and struck the ground left of the runway. The DC-3 had been overloaded and the centre-of-gravity was too far aft. The takeoff was performed under downwind/crosswind conditions.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.