`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:18 FEB 1969
Time:05:10 PST
Type:Douglas C-49J (DC-3)
Operator:Hawthorne Nevada Airlines
Registration: N15570
C/n / msn: 6320
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:48274
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) W of Lone Pine, NV (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hawthorne Airport, NV (HTH), United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 708
Narrative:
The DC-3 aircraft left Hawthorne (HTH) at 03:50 PST on a VFR flightplan for Burbank (BUR) and Long Beach (LGB). Last contact with the flight was at 04:06 when the crew contacted the Tonopah Flight Service Station, and requested that their flight plan be opened. At 05:10, some 20 km West of Lone Pine, the airplane impacted the face of a sheer cliff on the east slope of the Mount Whitney at an elevation of 11,770 feet m.s.l. The main body of the wreckage slid down the cliff and came to rest 500 feet back from the cliff.
An extensive ground and air search was launched after the aircraft was declared missing. Due to heavy snow accumulations on the ground, low clouds throughout the search period, and extremely hazardous terrain, the aircraft was not located until August 8, 1969.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The deviation from the prescribed route of flight, as autorized in the company's FAA-approved operations specifications, resulting in the aircraft being operated under IFR weather conditions, in high mountainous terrain, in an area where there was a lack of radio navigation aids."

Follow-up / safety actions:
Following the accident the FAA issued rulemaking with regards to crash locator beacon requirements.

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-70-05
report released:04-FEB-1970
duration of investigation:351 days (11.7 months)
download report: Minerial County Airlines d.b.a. Hawthorne Nevada Airlines, DC-3, N15570, near Lone Pine, California, February 18, 1969. (NTSB/AAR-70-05)
cover

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hawthorne Airport, NV (HTH) to Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR) as the crow flies is 480 km (300 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction