Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:18 FEB 1969
Type:Boeing 720-058B
Operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ABB
C/n / msn: 18425/290
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (Switzerland)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Flightnumber: 432
Narrative:
El Al Flight LY432, was a scheduled service from Amsterdam (AMS), the Netherlands to Tel Aviv (TLV), Israel, with an intermediate stop at Zürich (ZRH), Switzerland.
The airplane, a Boeing 707, was taxiing for takeoff at Zürich when it was attacked by a squad of four armed Palestinian militants, members of the Lebanese-based militant organization Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine. Several of the crew members were injured during the attack and the plane was severely damaged. The co-pilot, Yoram Peres, died of his wounds a month later.
An undercover Israeli security guard who stationed on the plane, Mordechai Rahamim, opened fire at the attackers, killing one.

Sources:
» Eugene Register-Guard - Feb 18, 1969
» El Al Flight 432 / Wikipedia

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport as the crow flies is 2789 km (1743 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share