ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 736 Viscount G-AODG East Midlands Airport (EMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 February 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 736 Viscount
Operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-AODG
MSN: 77
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Glasgow-Abbotsinch Airport (GLA/EGPF), United Kingdom
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The pilot failed to execute a flare on the second attempt to land on runway 10. The Viscount struck the runway 1000 feet short of the intended touchdown point. The nose gear collapsed and the fuselage ruptured. Visibility was poor with blowing snow.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted from the pilot failing to execute a proper landing manoeuvre in adverse weather conditions."

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flight International 13 March 1969 (p.398)

Photos

photo of Vickers-736-Viscount-G-AODG
accident date: 20-02-1969
type: Vickers 736 Viscount
registration: G-AODG
accident date: 20-02-1969
type: Vickers 736 Viscount
registration: G-AODG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Glasgow-Abbotsinch Airport to East Midlands Airport as the crow flies is 390 km (244 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org