| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 MAR 1969 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-9762 |
| C/n / msn: | 227 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Phu Cat Air Base (UIH) (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Phu Cat Air Base (UIH/VVPC), Vietnam |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair when landed short of runway at Phu Cat.
Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.