Status: | |
Date: | Monday 3 March 1969 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2M |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL |
Registration: | CCCP-06214 |
MSN: | 6 011 17 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1467 |
Cycles: | 6835 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Rubashovka, Anna district, Voronezh region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 crashed during a crop-spraying flight from Rubashovka for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Krasnoye Znamya" with an unauthorised passenger on board when the intoxicated pilot illegally performed aerobatics. While recovering from a loop at low altitude the aircraft crashed into the ground 140 metres from Rubashovka airstrip and burst into flames.
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.