Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAR 1969
Type:Lockheed P-3B-75-LO Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152765
C/n / msn: 185-5210
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lemoore-NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC), United States of America
Narrative:
The P-3 Orion aircraft was on a practice GCA approach to Lemoore-NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC). The aircraft nosed down at the approach end of the runway then flared nose high with an excessive sink rate. It touched down on the port main landing gear, then the starboard main landing gear, followed by the fuselage section just forward of the mad boom striking the runway. The port wing broke inboard of the #2 engine on or shortly after touchdown and separated from the fuselage. The fuselage slid down the runway and came to rest off the left side of the runway approximately 1100 feet from the approach end. The port wing continued approximately 300 feet beyond the fuselage. Both parts were engulfed in flame.
The power levers were at the flight idle position at impact. Investigation concluded that an attempt was made to decrease the sink rate by establishing a nose high attitude prior to impact and the aircraft was in a stalled or near stalled condition with minimum power set.

PRIMARY CASUAL FACTOR: Poor pilot landing technique.
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR: The instructor failed to take over control in time to prevent the accident.

Events:

Sources:
» Naval Safety Center HAZREP
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA to Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share