Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAR 1969
Type:Douglas DC-4
Operator:Continental Air Transport
Registration: N3821
C/n / msn: 10356
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atlantic Ocean (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ), Canada
Destination airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ), Portugal
Narrative:
Missing over the Atlantic Ocean.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Halifax International Airport, NS to Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores as the crow flies is 3282 km (2051 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share