Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAR 1969
Type:Boeing 707-379C
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ACQ
C/n / msn: 19820/709
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
On the ground, two explosions occurred in the tourist class passenger compartment.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» Raimund Stehmann

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 1796 km (1123 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share