ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 861 Cabra, Córdoba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 March 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force
Registration: 861
MSN: 11282
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cabra, Córdoba (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Destination airport:Rabat-Sale Airport (RBA/GMME), Morocco
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain at 1040 meters altitude. Six military and one civil.

Sources:
» ABC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org