Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAR 1969
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP), Colombia
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport to San Andrés Island Airport as the crow flies is 773 km (483 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share