ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 704B Uli Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 March 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Biafran Air Force
Registration: 704B
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Uli Airstrip (   Nigeria)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uli Airstrip, Nigeria
Destination airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to make an emergency landing shortly after take-off.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:
» Shadows,Airlift and airwar in Biafra and Nigeria / Michael I Draper

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Uli Airstrip to Libreville Airport as the crow flies is 656 km (410 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org