Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1969
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Yemen Airlines
Registration: 4W-AAS
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Taiz (Yemen) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On 9 March 1969 the aircraft was taxied into the hangar for a Check III inspection. The left elevator contacted a set of passenger stairs and sustained some damage. The elevator was changed during the inspection and the aircraft was test flown on March 18 and it was discovered that the elevator trim was ineffective. It appeared that the elevator trim tabs had been rigged in opposition. The problem was rectified and the aircraft departed Taiz for a test flight at 07:30 the next day. The DC-3 entered a 30deg bank angle turn at 700 feet and entered a dive. The aircraft struck the ground and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to the incorrect assembly of the elevator trim tab mechanism. The resulting tab reversal induced an involuntary steep dive into the ground before there was time for recognition."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share