Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 MAR 1969
Type:Convair CV-880
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans (unknown airport), LA, United States of America
Flightnumber: 918
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share