ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18D SU-APC Aswan Airport (ASW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 March 1969
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18D
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-APC
MSN: 188011301
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:128
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 93 / Occupants: 98
Total:Fatalities: 100 / Occupants: 105
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aswan Airport (ASW) (   Egypt)
Crash site elevation: 202 m (663 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Aswan Airport (ASW/HESN), Egypt
Narrative:
Rising sand in the Aswan area caused the visibility to drop from 10 km to 2-3 km. The flight had made 2 missed NDB approaches to Aswan Airport and was approaching for the third time when it suddenly banked right. The right wing contacted the left side of the runway 1120 m from the threshold. The wing broke off and the aircraft crashed in flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot descended below the minimum safe altitude without having the runway lights clearly in sight. A contributory factor was fatigue arising from continuous working hours without suitable rest periods."

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah International Airport to Aswan Airport as the crow flies is 706 km (442 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 41st loss
  • 25th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org