Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAR 1969
Type:Vickers 815 Viscount
Operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-AVJA
C/n / msn: 336
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH), United Kingdom
Narrative:
An engine failure was simulated during the takeoff and the aircraft yawed sharply to starboard, leveled off and entered a steeper climb while turning and rolling to the right. The aircraft struck the ground inverted.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manchester International Airport to Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share