ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Hercules C.1 (C-130K) XV180 Fairford RAF Station (FFD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 March 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Hercules C.1 (C-130K)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV180
MSN: 4196
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fairford RAF Station (FFD) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairford RAF Station (FFD/EGVA), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed when one engine went into reverse on takeoff.

Sources:
» Scramble 316

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org