| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 MAR 1969 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-3602 |
| C/n / msn: | 17351/41 |
| First flight: | 1957-12-30 (11 years 3 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3712 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Lost water injection at or near rotation due to frozen water injection surge tube; takeoff aborted and overran. The airplane went down an embankment and broke in two.
Events:
Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.