Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1969
Type:Douglas C-47A-1-DK
Operator:Belgian International Air Services
Registration: OO-SBH
C/n / msn: 11979
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Belly landed in the Libyan desert.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share