ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-98316 Sagirdasht
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 March 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-98316
MSN: 110247314
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:8606
Cycles:12069
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) SSW of Sagirdasht (   Tajikistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kalaikhum Airfield, Tajikistan
Destination airport:Tavildara Airstrip, Tajikistan
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Kalaikhum to Dushanbe with an en route stop at Tavildara, Tajikistan.
The flight encountered below-minima weather conditions over mountainous terrain with the summits covered by clouds. The crew deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 8 km and impacted a snow-covered slope of the Darwaz Range, 9 km
SSW of Sagirdasht (Gorny Badakhshan).
The wreck was found on 31 March 1969 and survivors were evacuated on April 2.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kalaikhum Airfield to Tavildara Airstrip as the crow flies is 39 km (24 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org