Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 30 March 1969 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
Operator: | Nigerian Government |
Registration: | 5N-ABM |
MSN: | 443 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kano ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria |
Narrative:The DHC-3 Otter floatplane crashed shortly after take-off. Ex Minister Sanna Buker was killed in the accident.
Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 1 April 1969, p33
»
Nigerian historical register
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.