ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N3914 Nassau International Airport (NAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 April 1969
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Islands of the Bahamas Inc
Registration: N3914
MSN: 22445
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) NW off Nassau International Airport (NAS) (   Bahamas)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off New Providence Island. It is believed that there was a fire on board.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org