Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 APR 1969
Time:16:08
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTF
C/n / msn: 67302406
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Zawoja (Poland) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK), Poland
Flightnumber: 165
Narrative:
The Antonov struck Polica Mountain at an altitude of 1200m (150m below the summit) during a snowstorm.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Tragedia lotnicza na Policy

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Okecie Airport to Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 24

  • 15th loss
  • 1332 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Poland
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile