| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 APR 1969 |
| Type: | Vickers 757 Viscount |
| Operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | CF-THK |
| C/n / msn: | 271 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV), Canada |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A fire warning in the no. 2 engine (caused by a fire in the left main gear wheel well) forced the crew to return to the airport. After a fullstop landing control was lost of the no. 1 engine. Additional loss of left main gear brakes caused the aircraft to circle to the right during the evacuation.
PROBABLE CAUSE; Overheating of the starter selector relay during starting of no.1 and 2 engines. The proximity of a wire bundle to the relay provided a source of combustibles for the initial fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.